PENGENNA MANOR PRIVACY POLICY

Pengenna Manor is committed to protecting your privacy and this document sets out our Privacy Policy. By using our public website and services, you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. We want to offer you the best possible experience when using our website, so additional functions, features, products or services may be incorporated into the site in the future. As a result, there may be changes to this document so please remember to check it from time to time.

What information do we gather?      You may browse our website, read articles and visit our all our pages without providing any personal information whatsoever. If you request a visit to the Manor or contact us via the website, we require your name, email address, contact number and potential wedding date/event date.      We may automatically collect non-personal information about you – such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is used only to assist us in providing an effective service. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link to our website with information relating to the number of users linking to our website from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

Secure storage of your personal information      Pengenna Manor follows strict security procedures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and improper use, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Information placed on your computer      To provide you with a better experience of our website, we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer or other access device. When you visit our site, we can access the cookie and will use it to improve your experience of our site.      You can erase or block cookies from your computer if you want to (refer to your file management software instructions) but, if you do, you will not be able to access some of the exclusive content and features of our site. Visit www.aboutcookies.org if you want more information on this type of file.

Disclosing your information to others      If you have requested a visit or made a booking, your details will be held on our database for the purpose of administration. Your details will not be passed to any third party other than the venue and contractors associated with it unless we are legally entitled or obliged to do so (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime). Apart from as part of a sale of the assets of Pengenna Manor we will not sell your personal information to a third party.      We will from time to time email you with information about special offers, promotions and events taking place at the Manor. Please activate the ‘Remove’ or ‘Unsubscribe’ facility in these emails if you do not wish to receive further communications.

The Data Protection Act      Pengenna Manor complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Third party sites      We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website and recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit. Likewise, if you linked to our website from another website, we are not responsible for the content, privacy policies and practices of the owners/operators of that website.

Contacting us      You can contact us by calling 01208 612221, Monday – Sunday, 8am – 11pm.

Please read our Terms and Conditions.